Officers & Board of Directors

2018 Executive Committee

Scott M. Gandy
President
Kempsville Building Materials

Patrick L. Reynolds
Vice President
Ashby Development

Roland L. "Les" Ore Jr.
Treasurer
Ore Builders

Patrick L. Norton
Secretary
Kempsville Building Materials

Douglas C. Smith
Immediate Past President
Hearndon Construction

Jeffrey L. Bruzzesi
Appointee
Closet Factory

Lana L. O'Meara
Appointee
Designs of Distinction

C. Ryan Rose
Appointee
Christopher Kait Construction

Jeffrey M. Tourault
Appointee
Atlantic Foundations

Elected Builder Directors

Steven W. Bishard
Bishard Homes

Robert A. Deacon
Bishard Homes

Christopher J. Ettel
VB Homes

Cody R. Hastings
Hastings Homes

Andrea M. Kilmer
The ESG Companies

Basil O. Kotarides
Kotarides Builders

Lana L. O'Meara
Designs of Distinction

Tara T. Preston
Preston Homes

Stephen B. Quick IV
Stephen Alexander Homes

Eric Shirey
Ryan Homes

Elected Associate Directors

Laura M. Arcand
TowneBank

Jeffrey L.  Bruzzesi
Closet Factory

Sandra C. Canada
Sandra Canada

Kim S. Curtis
Tidewater Home Funding

Emily A. Farley
Atlantic Bay Mortgage

James R. Ferber
TowneBank

Dianne S. Gordonn
Rose and Womble Realty Co.

Connor M. McNulty
Movement Mortgage

Lisa S. Parker
Dragas Mortgage Company

Robert J. Sampere
Builders First Source

Shirley B. Sasser
TowneBank Mortgage

R. Steve Tinkham
Cox Communications

Ex-Officio Members

NAHB Directors

William R. "Bill" DeSteph, Oceanside Building
Donald P. Hauck, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Towne Realty
C. Ryan Rose, Christopher Kait Construction

NAHB Alternate Directors

John R. Barnes
Jeffrey M. Tourault

NAHB Life Directors

Lawrence J. Goldrich, Larrymore Organization
Robert A. Lawson Jr., The Lawson Companies
Frederick J. Napolitano Sr., Pembroke Commercial Realty
Frederick J. Napolitano II, Napolitano Homes
Vincent A. Napolitano, Napolitano Homes
Michael D. Newsome, Clark Whitehill Enterprises
Michael P. Rashkind, Dam Neck Square Apartments
Howard M. Weisberg, retired
Wendell A. White, Bayside Building Corp.
Robert A. Widener, Widener Corporation

NAHB Past Presidents

Stanley Waranch* (1972)
Frederick J. Napolitano Sr. (1982)

HBAV Directors

Scott M. Gandy, Kempsville Building Materials
DeAndre B. Coke, Northwestern Mutual
Jocelyn Fetzer, Redi Carpet
Matthew Froehler, J. M. Froehler Construction
Brad Furman, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
Luke Kinser, Summit Construction
Robin S. Newhouse, Dominion Energy
Patrick L. Norton, Kempsville Building Materials
John E. Olivieri, Associated Development Management Corp.
Brenda K. Reid, Howard Hanna William E. Wood
Eric Shirey, Ryan Homes
Carl E. Shubert Jr., Towne Development
Paul B. Wallace, Wallace Brothers Building

HBAV Past Presidents

Stanley Waranch* (1962-63)
Frederick J. Napolitano Sr. (1967-68)|
Lee A. Gifford* (1973-74)
Ted S. Schlossman* (1980)
David A. Howard* (1985)
Douglas W. Talbot (1992)
Vincent A. Napolitano (1995)
Jeffrey W. Ainslie (2005)
Michael D. Newsome (2010-11)
John C. Napolitano (2015)

HBAV Hall of Fame

Jeffrey W. Ainslie
Richard E. Olivieri*
Frederick J. Napolitano Sr.
Vincent A. Napolitano

*deceased

Immediate Past Presidents of Tidewater Builders Association

Douglas C. Smith, Hearndon Construction Corp.
Erin Widener McConnell, Widener Corporation
I. Reese Smith Jr., Beacon Homes
Eric J. Sasser, Sasser Construction
Steven E. Lawson, The Lawson Companies

General Counsel

C. Grigsby Scifres, Williams Mullen

TBA Scholarship Foundation chair

Frederick J. Napolitano II, Napolitano Homes

Tidewater Multifamily Housing Council chair

Adam M. Saich, BMR Investments

Homearama Committee chair

Roland L. "Les" Ore Jr., Ore Builders

Homearama Touring Edition Committee chair

Dianne S. Gordonn, Rose and Womble Realty Company

Membership Committee chair

Kim S. Curtis, Tidewater Home Funding

TBA NextGen Committee chair

Colby Raymond, Tidewater Home Funding

TBA Housing Hall of Fame

Jeffrey W. Ainslie, Ainslie Group
John W. Ainslie Jr., Ainslie Group
Richard L. "Tuck" Bowie, The Terry/Peterson Companies
Ramon W. Breeden Jr., Breeden Co.
S. L. "Sam" Cohen, Joey Corp.
William J. Fanney, retired
Paul J. Farrell, Rosewell Corp.
Scott M. Gandy, Kempsville Building Materials
Lawrence J. Goldrich, Larrymore Organization
Richard D. Guy, retired
William H. Halprin, S. L. Nusbaum Realty
Larry R. Hill, L. R. Hill Custom Builders

Doyle E. Hull, retired
John W. "Chip" Iuliano III, ABT Custom Homes
Pete A. Kotarides, Kotarides Builders
Robert A. Lawson Jr., The Lawson Companies
Frederick J. Napolitano Sr., Pembroke Commercial Realty
Frederick J. Napolitano II, Napolitano Homes
John C. Napolitano, Napolitano Homes
Vincent A. Napolitano, Napolitano Homes
Michael D. Newsome, Clark Whitehill Enterprises
John E. Olivieri, Associate Development Management Corp.

John H. Peterson Jr., The Terry/Peterson Companies
Michael P. Rashkind, Dam Neck Square Apartments
Edward R. Sadler, Sadler Building Corporation
Albert E. "Albie" Viola, Viola Building Corp.
Howard M. Weisberg, retired
Jeffrey J. Wermers, Frye Properties
Lyle G. Wermers, retired
Wendell A. White, Bayside Building Corp.
Robert A. Widener, Widener Corporation
Donald L. Williams, retired