Committees

TIDEWATER BUILDERS ASSOCIATION
2017 CHAIRS/VICE CHAIRS 

THE CORNERSTONE FOUNDATION
Chair: Fred Napolitano Sr.
Recruiting Vice Chair: Jim Ferber
Staffed by: Sandy Canada

BTA ANNUAL GOLF COMMITTEE
Chair: Chaytor Midgett
Staffed by: Etrasto Beard

BUILDING & REMODELING INDUSTRY COUNCIL
Chair: Claudia Monahan

BUILDING TRADES ACADEMY COMMITTEE
Chair: Karen Reid 
Staffed by: Erasto Beard

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chair: Grig Scifres
Staffed by: Channing Pfeiffer

CHESAPEAKE MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Erin Widener
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

HOMEARAMA COMMITTEE
Chair: Les Ore
Staffed by: Teresa Howell

HOMEARAMA TOURING EDITION COMMITTEE
Chair: Van Rose
Staffed by: Teresa Howell

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Chair: Paul Farrell
Vice Chair: Fred Napolitano II
Staffed by: Michele Richards

MEET THE BUILDERS EVENT COMMITTEE
Chair: John Olivieri
Staffed by: Betty Axson

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Chair: Kim Curtis
Staffed by: Betty Axson

MID-ATLANTIC HOME & OUTDOOR LIVING SHOW
COMMITTEE
Chair: Jeff Bruzzesi
Staffed by: Teresa Howell

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Chair: Erin Widener
Vice Chair: Doug Smith
Staffed by: Channing Pfeiffer

NORFOLK MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Bob Widener
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
Chair: Vince Napolitano
Vice Chair: Doug Smith
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

PORTSMOUTH MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Eric Sasser
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Chair: Fred Napolitano II
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Kirk Levy
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

YOUNG DESIGNERS’ SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Chris Ettel
Vice Chair: Scott Crumley
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

SHUCKED IN THE PARK COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Tuck Bowie and Vince Napolitano
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

STATE LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: John Ainslie
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

SUFFOLK, FRANKLIN, SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Chair: Tuck Bowie
Vice Chair: John Napolitano
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

TBA ANNUAL PICNIC/TMHC OLYMPICS COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Matt Froehler and Jocelyn Fetzer
Staffed by: Joyce Hearn

TBA NEXTGEN COMMITTEE
Chair: Ryan Rose
Staffed by: Ashley Henley

TBA TITLE INSURANCE COMMITTEE
Chair: Jeff Ainslie
Staffed by: Channing Pfeiffer

TIDEWATER MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL

Chair: Adam Saich
Vice Chair: Betsy Vakos
Staffed by: Joyce Hearn

VIRGINIA BEACH MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: John Ainslie
Vice Chair: Steve Bishard
Staffed by: Ashley Henley